People

Board

  • President: Dr. Xiao-Guang Chen
  • Vice President: Dr. Theerphap Charconviryyaphap
  • Past President: Dr. Abu Ahmad
  • Executive Director: Dr. Hong-Liang Chu
  • Coordinator: Dr. Rui-De Xue

Staff

  • Secretary: Mr. Tian Ye
  • Web Master: Mr. Brian Liang
  • Advisors: Dr. Tong-Yan Zhao and Dr. Qi-Yong Liu

Regional Directors

  • Dr. Err-Lieh Hsu, Region of Taiwan (continue to serve for 2 years)
  • Dr. Hoonbook Yi, Region of Korea (continue to serve for 2 years)
  • Dr. Hitoshi Kawada, Region of Japan (for 2 years)
  • Dr. Xiao-Jie Zhou, Region from North China/ Mongolia (continue to serve for 2 years)
  • Dr. Heng-Qing Ji, Region from Central China (for 2 years)
  • Dr. Lei Luo, Region form South China (for 2 years)
  • Dr. Reddya Naik, Region of India (continue to serve for 2 years)
  • Dr. Abdul Aziz Althbyani , Region of Middle East (for 2 years)
  • Dr. Rathadawan Ngoenklan, Region of Thailand, Laos, Vietnam (continue to serve for 2 years)
  • Dr. Abu Hassan Ahmad, Region of Malaysia /Philippines (continue to serve for 2 years)

Committee Chairs

  • Executive: Dr. Xiao-Guang Chen
  • By-Law: Dr. Err-Lieh Hsu
  • Nomination: Dr. Qi-Yong Liu, Dr. Hong-Liang Chu, Dr. Abu Ahmad, Dr. Xiao-Guang Chen
  • Financial: Dr. Feng-Xia Meng & Mr. Zi-Kuan Jiang
  • Membership: Mrs. Ming-Yu Wu & Dr. Hong-Liang Chu, Mr. Tian Ye
  • Education/Public Relation: Dr. Feng-Xia Meng
  • Publication: Dr. Rui-De Xue & Mr. Brian Liang
  • Award:┬áDr. Err-Lieh Hsu, Dr. Qi-Yong Liu, Dr. Xiao-Guang Chen, Dr. Hong-Liang Chu
  • Local Arrangement: Mr. Yan-De Dong

Historical:

Past board:

  • Funder; Dr. Rui-De Xue (2009-2013)
  • Executive Director: Dr. Rui-De Xue (2013-2017)
  • Executive Director: Dr. Tong-Yan Zhao (2017-2019)

Past and current Presidents:

  • Dr. Tong-Yan Zhao (1st President, 2013-2015)
  • Dr. Qi-Yong Liu (2015-2017)
  • Dr. Gunter C. Muller (2017-2019)
  • Dr. Ming-Hao Zhou (2019)
  • Dr. Abu Hassan Ahmad (2019-2021)
  • Dr. Hong-Liang Chu (2021-2023)
  • Dr. Xiao-Guan Chen (2023-2025)

Outstanding Achievement Award recipients:

  • Dr. Err-Lieh Hsu (2017)
  • Dr. Abu Hassan Ahmad (2017)
  • Dr. Theeraphap Charconviryyaphap (2019)
  • Dr. Hitoshi Kawada (2019)
  • Dr. Gunter C. Muller (2021)
  • Dr. Shan-Qing Wang (2021)
  • Dr. Xiao-Guang Chen (2021)
  • Dr. Qi-Yong Liu (2023)
  • Dr. Brij K. Tyagi (2023)

Outstanding service award recipients:

  • Dr. Tong-Yan Zhao (2015)
  • Dr. Jun Sun (2017)
  • Dr. Ming-Hao Zhou (2019)
  • Dr. Qi-Yong Liu (2019)
  • Mr. Brian Liang (2019)
  • Mrs. Ming-Yu Wu (2021)
  • Dr. Zhi-Kuan Jiang (2021)
  • Dr. Xiao-Peng Zeng (2023)
  • Dr. Feng-Xia Meng (2023)